Districts of Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand has 13 districts, home to 1.2 Cr people across 53,411 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Uttarakhand and against India.
- Districts
- 13
- Population
- 1.2 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #21 of 36 states
- Area
- 53,411 km²
- #20 of 36 states
- Density
- 225
- per km²
- #26 of 36 states
How Uttarakhand's districts spread
Across Uttarakhand's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
Amenities & Infrastructure
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 39.8% | 20 / 31 | Dehradun88.8% | Uttar Kashi32.6% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 93.9% | 22 / 31 | Udam Singh Nagar99.9% | Pauri Garhwal83.5% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 85.5% | 13 / 31 | Dehradun96.3% | Champawat72.1% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.6% | 8 / 31 | Almora99.9% | Nainital99.1% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 83.9% | 10 / 31 | Almora89.2% | Haridwar69.8% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 23 | 20 / 30 | Haridwar34 | Champawat8 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 2 | 8 / 23 | Nainital8 | Bageshwar1 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 80.1% | 4 / 31 | Rudra Prayag88.1% | Udam Singh Nagar36.8% |
Demography
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 94.1% | 19 / 31 | Rudra Prayag97.7% | Pauri Garhwal86.0% |
| Death Registration2021 | 76.1% | 20 / 31 | Rudra Prayag86.1% | Tehri Garhwal58.4% |
| Population Under 152021 | 25.0% | 13 / 31 | Haridwar31.0% | Pithoragarh22.2% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 1.2 Lakh | 16 / 32 | Haridwar4.1 Lakh | Champawat47,383 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 3,512 | 27 / 32 | Udam Singh Nagar1.2 Lakh | Rudra Prayag386 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 958 | 13 / 31 | Almora1,444 | Dehradun823 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 1.9% | 29 / 31 | Udam Singh Nagar5.2% | Dehradun0.4% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 8.6% | 25 / 31 | Pithoragarh16.2% | Almora1.5% |
| Workers2011 | 2.7 Lakh | 20 / 32 | Udam Singh Nagar5.9 Lakh | Champawat99,566 |
Education
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 73.9% | 18 / 31 | Dehradun82.9% | Tehri Garhwal62.2% |
| Literacy2011 | 4.1 Lakh | 21 / 32 | Dehradun13 Lakh | Rudra Prayag1.7 Lakh |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 31.4% | 2 / 31 | Nainital51.2% | Uttar Kashi4.2% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 53.6% | 7 / 31 | Dehradun62.6% | Haridwar40.3% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 84.0% | 11 / 31 | Chamoli89.2% | Udam Singh Nagar70.4% |
Health & Nutrition
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 10.8% | 18 / 31 | Nainital19.2% | Tehri Garhwal1.5% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 59.5% | 21 / 31 | Uttar Kashi73.6% | Pithoragarh36.2% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 4.2% | 10 / 31 | Nainital7.5% | Tehri Garhwal2.2% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 26.0% | 25 / 31 | Uttar Kashi34.1% | Dehradun20.9% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 20.6% | 23 / 31 | Haridwar27.0% | Rudra Prayag10.9% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 12.4% | 24 / 31 | Almora17.0% | Bageshwar7.7% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 57.2% | 23 / 26 | Pauri Garhwal75.2% | Nainital41.2% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 92.8% | 30 / 31 | Bageshwar98.6% | Uttar Kashi87.2% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 21.8% | 17 / 31 | Dehradun39.8% | Bageshwar17.6% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 13.1% | 19 / 31 | Bageshwar17.2% | Rudra Prayag8.8% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 40.6% | 26 / 31 | Uttar Kashi60.9% | Pithoragarh25.5% |
Health Coverage
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 59.7% | 21 / 31 | Rudra Prayag76.5% | Pauri Garhwal39.6% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 16.3% | 11 / 31 | Bageshwar19.2% | Haridwar9.5% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.0% | 29 / 31 | Almora0.7% | Dehradun0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 16.3% | 19 / 31 | Nainital30.1% | Uttar Kashi6.2% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.1% | 31 / 31 | Haridwar1.3% | Bageshwar0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 27.2% | 8 / 31 | Haridwar30.3% | Uttar Kashi21.8% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 83.2% | 9 / 30 | Pithoragarh96.0% | Nainital74.1% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 67.3% | 6 / 31 | Uttar Kashi80.3% | Haridwar46.6% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 82.0% | 26 / 31 | Dehradun91.7% | Chamoli73.9% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 93.6% | 8 / 31 | Chamoli96.8% | Haridwar85.4% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 61.3% | 12 / 31 | Almora70.5% | Haridwar50.9% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.0% | 31 / 31 | Haridwar0.9% | Champawat0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 3,168 | 15 / 31 | Chamoli7,882 | Tehri Garhwal1,827 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 20.5% | 21 / 31 | Bageshwar24.9% | Dehradun14.6% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 9.3% | 12 / 31 | Tehri Garhwal13.8% | Almora6.4% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 5.3% | 19 / 31 | Dehradun9.5% | Pithoragarh3.7% |
Population & Density
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 6.2 Lakh | 19 / 32 | Haridwar19 Lakh | Rudra Prayag2.4 Lakh |
| Population2020 | 6.4 Lakh | 21 / 32 | Haridwar24 Lakh | Rudra Prayag1.9 Lakh |
| Population Density2011/km² | 148 | 26 / 32 | Haridwar827 | Uttar Kashi41 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 169 | 25 / 32 | Haridwar1,060 | Chamoli51 |
Railway
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 43.535 | 5 / 32 | Chamoli130.112 | Udam Singh Nagar1.25 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 0 | 24 / 32 | Udam Singh Nagar5.166 | Rudra Prayag0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 0 | 24 / 32 | Udam Singh Nagar138.21 | Chamoli0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 0 | 24 / 32 | Udam Singh Nagar83.82 | Bageshwar0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 0 | 23 / 32 | Haridwar6.111 | Tehri Garhwal0 |
| Railway Stations | 0 | 23 / 32 | Udam Singh Nagar14 | Tehri Garhwal0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 0 | 23 / 32 | Udam Singh Nagar8.49 | Uttar Kashi0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Tehri Garhwal51.206 | Nainital0 |
Roads
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 0.0% | 22 / 26 | Haridwar81.8% | Pithoragarh0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 0.041 | 21 / 32 | Udam Singh Nagar145.676 | Rudra Prayag0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 137.694 | 5 / 32 | Tehri Garhwal240.083 | Champawat21.955 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 7.609 | 7 / 32 | Dehradun11.986 | Nainital3.666 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 259.929 | 2 / 32 | Pithoragarh409.849 | Champawat133.268 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Haridwar0.623 | Udam Singh Nagar0 |
All districts
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Almora | 6.4 Lakh | 3,135 km² | 70.1% |
| Bageshwar | 2.5 Lakh | 2,236 km² | 69.1% |
| Chamoli | 4.0 Lakh | 7,815 km² | 71.6% |
| Champawat | 3.0 Lakh | 1,752 km² | 68.4% |
| Dehradun | 20 Lakh | 3,085 km² | 74.2% |
| Haridwar | 24 Lakh | 2,291 km² | 62.3% |
| Nainital | 10 Lakh | 4,004 km² | 73.0% |
| Pauri Garhwal | 8.3 Lakh | 5,275 km² | 72.0% |
| Pithoragarh | 4.9 Lakh | 7,242 km² | 71.5% |
| Rudra Prayag | 1.9 Lakh | 1,990 km² | 70.6% |
| Tehri Garhwal | 7.8 Lakh | 3,918 km² | 65.9% |
| Udam Singh Nagar | 23 Lakh | 2,676 km² | 62.9% |
| Uttar Kashi | 4.7 Lakh | 7,992 km² | 65.2% |
Compare Uttarakhand's districts on a map, add layers and run a scatter — open the atlas, or browse every district in India or all states.