Districts of Puducherry
Puducherry has 4 districts, home to 13 Lakh people across 477 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Puducherry and against India.
- Districts
- 4
- Population
- 13 Lakh
- WorldPop 2020
- #30 of 36 states
- Area
- 477 km²
- #34 of 36 states
- Density
- 2,755
- per km²
- #3 of 36 states
How Puducherry's districts spread
Across Puducherry's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
Amenities & Infrastructure
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 93.0% | 2 / 31 | Yanam98.6% | Karaikal81.2% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 100.0% | 1 / 31 | Pondicherry100.0% | Mahe98.0% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 97.3% | 2 / 31 | Mahe99.3% | Karaikal95.6% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.8% | 2 / 31 | Pondicherry100.0% | Karaikal99.6% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 84.4% | 9 / 31 | Mahe99.8% | Yanam84.1% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 5 | 28 / 30 | Pondicherry17 | Mahe0 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 94.4% | 1 / 31 | Yanam99.9% | Mahe22.3% |
Demography
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 99.3% | 2 / 31 | Pondicherry99.6% | Yanam96.0% |
| Death Registration2021 | 95.3% | 4 / 31 | Mahe96.8% | Pondicherry91.3% |
| Population Under 152021 | 21.0% | 30 / 31 | Karaikal21.9% | Mahe16.8% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 21,887.5 | 23 / 32 | Pondicherry1.5 Lakh | Mahe144 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 0 | 30 / 32 | Yanam0 | Yanam0 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 1,058.5 | 1 / 31 | Mahe1,202 | Karaikal884 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 2.8% | 25 / 31 | Pondicherry5.3% | Karaikal0.6% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 6.5% | 27 / 31 | Yanam15.9% | Mahe2.8% |
| Workers2011 | 42,530.5 | 29 / 32 | Pondicherry3.5 Lakh | Mahe11,802 |
Education
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 85.0% | 4 / 31 | Mahe99.2% | Yanam80.9% |
| Literacy2011 | 97,095 | 28 / 32 | Pondicherry7.3 Lakh | Mahe36,470 |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 20.5% | 10 / 31 | Karaikal33.1% | Mahe14.4% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 63.1% | 3 / 31 | Mahe88.2% | Yanam51.6% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 89.4% | 4 / 31 | Mahe99.6% | Yanam82.2% |
Health & Nutrition
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 21.7% | 3 / 31 | Mahe38.5% | Yanam1.3% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 52.6% | 24 / 31 | Pondicherry66.3% | Mahe36.9% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 3.8% | 14 / 31 | Yanam6.9% | Mahe2.6% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 25.3% | 28 / 31 | Mahe48.2% | Pondicherry17.0% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 19.2% | 25 / 31 | Mahe32.6% | Pondicherry13.1% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 12.0% | 25 / 31 | Karaikal15.3% | Mahe7.3% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 93.4% | 27 / 31 | Mahe99.8% | Yanam83.3% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 43.9% | 1 / 31 | Yanam51.6% | Mahe28.8% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 8.3% | 27 / 31 | Karaikal12.7% | Mahe6.2% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 48.8% | 23 / 31 | Pondicherry56.8% | Mahe38.4% |
Health Coverage
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 86.0% | 3 / 31 | Karaikal88.3% | Yanam79.8% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 12.3% | 17 / 31 | Karaikal15.8% | Yanam9.3% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 2.3% | 2 / 31 | Pondicherry5.0% | Yanam0.2% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 39.0% | 6 / 31 | Yanam59.1% | Mahe27.5% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 3.6% | 3 / 31 | Pondicherry9.2% | Yanam0.7% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 29.8% | 5 / 31 | Mahe35.3% | Karaikal22.4% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 84.5% | 8 / 30 | Mahe95.3% | Yanam79.7% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 28.0% | 20 / 31 | Pondicherry31.3% | Mahe23.6% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 99.8% | 3 / 31 | Mahe100.0% | Pondicherry99.5% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 98.8% | 2 / 31 | Karaikal100.0% | Yanam93.1% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 64.0% | 8 / 31 | Yanam78.5% | Karaikal57.9% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 1.8% | 4 / 31 | Yanam2.3% | Karaikal0.1% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 3,052.5 | 17 / 31 | Mahe8,288 | Yanam2,763 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 7.1% | 30 / 31 | Karaikal12.1% | Yanam5.5% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 8.5% | 16 / 31 | Pondicherry11.4% | Yanam1.2% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 11.8% | 2 / 31 | Yanam13.6% | Mahe9.8% |
Population & Density
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 1.3 Lakh | 28 / 32 | Pondicherry9.5 Lakh | Mahe41,816 |
| Population2020 | 1.5 Lakh | 27 / 32 | Pondicherry9.5 Lakh | Mahe62,625 |
| Population Density2011/km² | 2,430.5 | 2 / 32 | Mahe4,622 | Karaikal1,309 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 2,872.5 | 2 / 32 | Mahe7,401 | Karaikal1,460 |
Railway
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 3.726 | 31 / 32 | Yanam21.57 | Pondicherry2.844 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 8.54 | 2 / 32 | Karaikal16.151 | Yanam0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 6.429 | 22 / 32 | Karaikal24.557 | Yanam0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 19.248 | 20 / 32 | Karaikal122.651 | Yanam0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 3.549 | 12 / 32 | Karaikal13.154 | Mahe0 |
| Railway Stations | 1 | 21 / 32 | Karaikal2 | Mahe0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 1.052 | 21 / 32 | Karaikal9.989 | Mahe0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Yanam0 | Yanam0 |
Roads
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 2.267 | 19 / 32 | Pondicherry43.681 | Karaikal0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 4.892 | 23 / 32 | Pondicherry48.454 | Mahe3.83 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 16.37 | 2 / 32 | Mahe65.615 | Yanam12.591 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 13.518 | 32 / 32 | Pondicherry52.443 | Yanam4.396 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Karaikal13.933 | Mahe0 |
All districts
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karaikal | 2.2 Lakh | 152 km² | 77.4% |
| Mahe | 62,625 | 8 km² | 87.2% |
| Pondicherry | 9.5 Lakh | 282 km² | 76.5% |
| Yanam | 83,228 | 35 km² | 70.6% |
Compare Puducherry's districts on a map, add layers and run a scatter — open the atlas, or browse every district in India or all states.