Districts of Odisha
Odisha has 30 districts, home to 4.7 Cr people across 1.6 Lakh km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Odisha and against India.
- Districts
- 30
- Population
- 4.7 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #11 of 36 states
- Area
- 1.6 Lakh km²
- #9 of 36 states
- Density
- 299
- per km²
- #22 of 36 states
How Odisha's districts spread
Across Odisha's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
Amenities & Infrastructure
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 29.5% | 27 / 31 | Ganjam63.7% | Mayurbhanj16.1% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 92.7% | 23 / 31 | Bhadrak100.0% | Dhenkanal63.4% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 44.7% | 26 / 31 | Khordha71.5% | Nabarangpur12.6% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 97.2% | 26 / 31 | Puri99.5% | Mayurbhanj90.3% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 61.0% | 29 / 31 | Khordha73.2% | Koraput39.4% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 52 | 9 / 30 | Ganjam119 | Deogarh11 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 2 | 8 / 23 | Anugul4 | Nayagarh1 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 10.1% | 28 / 31 | Khordha30.1% | Bhadrak4.2% |
Demography
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 91.8% | 23 / 31 | Ganjam97.0% | Rayagada75.6% |
| Death Registration2021 | 68.9% | 23 / 31 | Khordha84.4% | Jagatsinghapur57.7% |
| Population Under 152021 | 25.1% | 12 / 31 | Malkangiri34.1% | Jharsuguda19.6% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 2.0 Lakh | 11 / 32 | Ganjam6.9 Lakh | Gajapati39,175 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 1.9 Lakh | 6 / 32 | Mayurbhanj15 Lakh | Puri6,129 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 896.5 | 23 / 31 | Sambalpur1,061 | Cuttack745 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 6.8% | 10 / 31 | Mayurbhanj17.2% | Sambalpur0.9% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 18.1% | 15 / 31 | Nabarangpur39.4% | Sambalpur7.4% |
| Workers2011 | 5.2 Lakh | 13 / 32 | Ganjam15 Lakh | Deogarh1.7 Lakh |
Education
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 72.0% | 21 / 31 | Jagatsinghapur84.7% | Malkangiri48.9% |
| Literacy2011 | 8.5 Lakh | 10 / 32 | Ganjam22 Lakh | Deogarh2.0 Lakh |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 9.7% | 16 / 31 | Boudh20.0% | Sambalpur4.3% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 33.0% | 22 / 31 | Jagatsinghapur46.6% | Malkangiri14.0% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 70.9% | 24 / 31 | Puri86.4% | Nabarangpur38.5% |
Health & Nutrition
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 20.5% | 7 / 31 | Jagatsinghapur31.2% | Deogarh13.0% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 64.5% | 19 / 31 | Malkangiri78.7% | Baleshwar43.2% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 3.3% | 21 / 31 | Jagatsinghapur8.3% | Rayagada0.6% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 32.8% | 11 / 31 | Malkangiri44.3% | Jagatsinghapur13.2% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 33.5% | 5 / 31 | Nabarangpur46.6% | Jagatsinghapur11.0% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 17.6% | 15 / 31 | Mayurbhanj28.5% | Kendrapara7.9% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 76.8% | 3 / 26 | Nuapada93.7% | Jajapur53.7% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 98.2% | 12 / 31 | Khordha99.7% | Gajapati88.3% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 19.8% | 22 / 31 | Puri40.4% | Nabarangpur8.1% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 21.4% | 8 / 31 | Malkangiri38.6% | Khordha10.0% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 64.1% | 8 / 31 | Anugul75.8% | Kandhamal48.9% |
Health Coverage
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 82.7% | 4 / 31 | Balangir95.4% | Mayurbhanj52.9% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 15.8% | 12 / 31 | Mayurbhanj31.3% | Bhadrak9.2% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 14 / 31 | Kendrapara0.6% | Koraput0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 21.7% | 13 / 31 | Jagatsinghapur42.2% | Koraput5.0% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.5% | 17 / 31 | Jajapur4.6% | Koraput0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 23.3% | 15 / 31 | Jagatsinghapur28.2% | Malkangiri18.9% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 92.7% | 2 / 30 | Deogarh100.0% | Jajapur79.5% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 46.8% | 13 / 31 | Anugul63.1% | Jharsuguda37.7% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 93.8% | 15 / 31 | Bargarh99.6% | Rayagada68.9% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 83.3% | 18 / 31 | Khordha93.5% | Nabarangpur60.1% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 49.1% | 23 / 31 | Balangir58.6% | Kendrapara34.3% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 61.9% | 9 / 18 | Kendrapara80.6% | Kendujhar50.6% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 20 / 31 | Bargarh0.9% | Gajapati0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 4,159.5 | 10 / 31 | Kendrapara7,842 | Koraput1,535 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 37.7% | 7 / 31 | Kendujhar49.6% | Gajapati26.1% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 5.8% | 28 / 31 | Ganjam16.9% | Sundargarh2.4% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 6.5% | 13 / 31 | Khordha13.3% | Nabarangpur3.9% |
Railway
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 11.405 | 15 / 32 | Malkangiri77.499 | Jharsuguda1.28 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 2.076 | 16 / 32 | Jajapur5.468 | Deogarh0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 96.505 | 10 / 32 | Sundargarh273.41 | Malkangiri0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 66.951 | 7 / 32 | Rayagada218.884 | Malkangiri0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 2.109 | 18 / 32 | Khordha10.06 | Nabarangpur0 |
| Railway Stations | 10 | 13 / 32 | Khordha29 | Malkangiri0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 7.433 | 11 / 32 | Jharsuguda18.982 | Malkangiri0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0.668 | 3 / 32 | Koraput80.927 | Baleshwar0 |
Roads
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 4.8% | 18 / 26 | Puri100.0% | Gajapati0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 0 | 22 / 32 | Sundargarh82.413 | Rayagada0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 40.702 | 16 / 32 | Ganjam223.191 | Balangir0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 3.406 | 28 / 32 | Jajapur7.489 | Nabarangpur0.79 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 162.379 | 10 / 32 | Kendujhar393.548 | Nabarangpur43.046 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Bargarh0.595 | Koraput0 |
All districts
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anugul | 14 Lakh | 6,345 km² | 68.3% |
| Balangir | 20 Lakh | 6,554 km² | 56.2% |
| Baleshwar | 24 Lakh | 3,689 km² | 69.9% |
| Bargarh | 15 Lakh | 5,801 km² | 66.4% |
| Bhadrak | 16 Lakh | 2,528 km² | 72.6% |
| Boudh | 5.1 Lakh | 3,115 km² | 61.6% |
| Cuttack | 27 Lakh | 3,830 km² | 76.6% |
| Deogarh | 3.4 Lakh | 2,969 km² | 63.3% |
| Dhenkanal | 14 Lakh | 4,470 km² | 69.6% |
| Gajapati | 6.0 Lakh | 4,135 km² | 45.4% |
| Ganjam | 39 Lakh | 8,421 km² | 62.6% |
| Jagatsinghapur | 13 Lakh | 1,745 km² | 78.2% |
| Jajapur | 20 Lakh | 2,921 km² | 70.6% |
| Jharsuguda | 6.3 Lakh | 2,151 km² | 70.0% |
| Kalahandi | 18 Lakh | 7,904 km² | 50.9% |
| Kandhamal | 8.1 Lakh | 8,011 km² | 54.5% |
| Kendrapara | 17 Lakh | 2,523 km² | 75.6% |
| Kendujhar | 21 Lakh | 8,281 km² | 58.4% |
| Khordha | 26 Lakh | 2,883 km² | 77.7% |
| Koraput | 15 Lakh | 8,392 km² | 41.2% |
| Malkangiri | 8.0 Lakh | 5,773 km² | 39.9% |
| Mayurbhanj | 28 Lakh | 10,418 km² | 54.3% |
| Nabarangpur | 14 Lakh | 5,450 km² | 38.5% |
| Nayagarh | 10 Lakh | 3,918 km² | 71.5% |
| Nuapada | 6.8 Lakh | 3,844 km² | 49.0% |
| Puri | 18 Lakh | 3,496 km² | 76.1% |
| Rayagada | 11 Lakh | 7,332 km² | 42.1% |
| Sambalpur | 12 Lakh | 6,582 km² | 67.6% |
| Sonepur | 6.6 Lakh | 2,368 km² | 65.3% |
| Sundargarh | 23 Lakh | 9,710 km² | 64.1% |
Compare Odisha's districts on a map, add layers and run a scatter — open the atlas, or browse every district in India or all states.