Districts of Mizoram
Mizoram has 11 districts, home to 13 Lakh people across 21,066 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Mizoram and against India.
- Districts
- 11
- Population
- 13 Lakh
- WorldPop 2020
- #29 of 36 states
- Area
- 21,066 km²
- #26 of 36 states
- Density
- 63
- per km²
- #33 of 36 states
Across Mizoram's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 79.9% | 7 / 31 | Aizawl95.4% | Lawngtlai56.3% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 97.3% | 14 / 31 | Saitual98.6% | Lawngtlai82.2% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 77.0% | 17 / 31 | Serchhip97.9% | Lawngtlai40.5% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.3% | 12 / 31 | Khawzawl100.0% | Lawngtlai89.0% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 96.1% | 2 / 31 | Khawzawl98.3% | Lawngtlai90.3% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 7.5 | 27 / 30 | Champhai13 | Saiha4 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 1 | 14 / 23 | Aizawl2 | Champhai1 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 55.8% | 16 / 31 | Aizawl67.9% | Mamit25.6% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 100.0% | 1 / 31 | Saitual100.0% | Saiha97.5% |
| Death Registration2021 | 88.4% | 12 / 31 | Khawzawl98.3% | Saiha75.3% |
| Population Under 152021 | 27.2% | 8 / 31 | Lawngtlai32.8% | Lunglei24.6% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 83 | 29 / 32 | Aizawl627 | Khawzawl13 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 82,080 | 15 / 32 | Aizawl3.7 Lakh | Hnahthial31,583 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 876 | 29 / 31 | Saiha1,171 | Khawzawl726 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 4.6% | 17 / 31 | Mamit10.3% | Aizawl2.0% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 11.0% | 23 / 31 | Mamit16.8% | Aizawl3.2% |
| Workers2011 | 39,339 | 30 / 32 | Aizawl1.7 Lakh | Hnahthial16,062 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 93.3% | 2 / 31 | Aizawl97.8% | Lawngtlai79.9% |
| Literacy2011 | 62,861 | 31 / 32 | Aizawl3.4 Lakh | Hnahthial24,842 |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 3.6% | 29 / 31 | Aizawl8.7% | Mamit1.3% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 46.3% | 12 / 31 | Aizawl60.7% | Lawngtlai32.2% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 96.9% | 2 / 31 | Serchhip99.7% | Lawngtlai76.0% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 9.2% | 25 / 31 | Kolasib23.2% | Champhai5.6% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 45.5% | 26 / 31 | Lawngtlai55.3% | Champhai38.3% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 10.1% | 3 / 31 | Aizawl12.3% | Mamit5.9% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 27.2% | 21 / 31 | Saiha43.8% | Aizawl25.3% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 13.1% | 31 / 31 | Saiha17.6% | Aizawl9.6% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 9.5% | 31 / 31 | Lawngtlai16.2% | Aizawl7.3% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 68.3% | 13 / 26 | Kolasib73.4% | Serchhip63.9% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 99.2% | 6 / 31 | Saitual99.8% | Lawngtlai97.0% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 22.9% | 16 / 31 | Aizawl29.7% | Lawngtlai14.1% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 5.9% | 29 / 31 | Saiha9.3% | Aizawl3.8% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 34.9% | 29 / 31 | Lawngtlai48.5% | Khawzawl25.7% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 60.3% | 19 / 31 | Aizawl68.5% | Lawngtlai33.0% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 11.5% | 20 / 31 | Lawngtlai14.4% | Lunglei10.3% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 1.5% | 4 / 31 | Aizawl4.7% | Lunglei0.4% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 6.6% | 29 / 31 | Aizawl18.2% | Mamit3.5% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 3.7% | 2 / 31 | Aizawl10.8% | Hnahthial2.2% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 17.9% | 29 / 31 | Aizawl28.5% | Serchhip14.7% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 80.4% | 14 / 30 | Mamit85.9% | Saiha60.3% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 58.8% | 9 / 31 | Saitual64.9% | Lawngtlai31.3% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 91.4% | 19 / 31 | Aizawl97.4% | Lawngtlai53.7% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 92.7% | 11 / 31 | Saitual95.0% | Lawngtlai71.0% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 37.9% | 29 / 31 | Champhai49.6% | Aizawl21.0% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.5% | 8 / 31 | Aizawl1.6% | Khawzawl0.2% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 5,717 | 5 / 31 | Aizawl9,812 | Mamit4,150 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 70.6% | 1 / 31 | Mamit75.6% | Aizawl61.7% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 15.6% | 2 / 31 | Aizawl24.0% | Khawzawl11.2% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 5.7% | 17 / 31 | Aizawl6.8% | Saiha3.6% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 63.039 | 2 / 32 | Saiha155.725 | Kolasib13.293 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 0 | 24 / 32 | Kolasib2.69 | Khawzawl0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 0 | 24 / 32 | Kolasib43.359 | Saiha0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 0 | 24 / 32 | Kolasib516.459 | Saiha0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 0 | 23 / 32 | Kolasib2.482 | Khawzawl0 |
| Railway Stations | 0 | 23 / 32 | Kolasib4 | Serchhip0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 0 | 23 / 32 | Kolasib47.645 | Champhai0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Hnahthial0 | Hnahthial0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 0 | 22 / 32 | Lunglei0 | Lunglei0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 0 | 27 / 32 | Aizawl17.457 | Champhai0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 5.857 | 11 / 32 | Aizawl11.733 | Champhai1.644 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 96.844 | 21 / 32 | Aizawl301.39 | Champhai21.714 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Hnahthial0 | Hnahthial0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aizawl | 4.0 Lakh | 2,569 km² | 85.1% |
| Champhai | 75,650 | 1,321 km² | 80.2% |
| Hnahthial | 16,508 | 928 km² | 74.8% |
| Khawzawl | 54,283 | 1,215 km² | 80.6% |
| Kolasib | 1.2 Lakh | 1,612 km² | 78.5% |
| Lawngtlai | 1.4 Lakh | 2,454 km² | 53.3% |
| Lunglei | 1.7 Lakh | 3,596 km² | 75.0% |
| Mamit | 1.4 Lakh | 3,036 km² | 69.7% |
| Saiha | 72,665 | 1,514 km² | 74.7% |
| Saitual | 63,306 | 1,378 km² | 83.6% |
| Serchhip | 89,521 | 1,443 km² | 83.9% |
3 of Mizoram's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology