Districts of Manipur
Manipur has 16 districts, home to 35 Lakh people across 22,325 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Manipur and against India.
- Districts
- 16
- Population
- 35 Lakh
- WorldPop 2020
- #25 of 36 states
- Area
- 22,325 km²
- #25 of 36 states
- Density
- 157
- per km²
- #29 of 36 states
Across Manipur's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 57.1% | 15 / 31 | Imphal West88.6% | Ukhrul22.9% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 66.5% | 31 / 31 | Imphal East90.2% | Ukhrul50.9% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 57.6% | 22 / 31 | Imphal East85.7% | Kamjong33.5% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 98.6% | 18 / 31 | Tengnoupal99.9% | Tamenglong93.6% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 79.6% | 14 / 31 | Tengnoupal85.2% | Bishnupur52.6% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 10 | 25 / 30 | Thoubal17 | Chandel5 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 1 | 14 / 23 | Chandel2 | Imphal West0 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 33.4% | 19 / 31 | Imphal West57.2% | Kakching12.8% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 87.3% | 26 / 31 | Senapati94.5% | Bishnupur83.6% |
| Death Registration2021 | 50.7% | 25 / 31 | Senapati75.4% | Bishnupur24.4% |
| Population Under 152021 | 30.4% | 5 / 31 | Pherzawl34.1% | Imphal West24.8% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 1,329 | 26 / 32 | Thoubal40,593 | Tamenglong22 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 59,623.5 | 16 / 32 | Senapati4.2 Lakh | Thoubal1,808 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 941.5 | 15 / 31 | Pherzawl1,057 | Thoubal909 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 9.5% | 7 / 31 | Imphal West10.9% | Bishnupur5.1% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 15.5% | 18 / 31 | Tengnoupal22.3% | Churachandpur10.5% |
| Workers2011 | 86,040 | 26 / 32 | Senapati2.3 Lakh | Noney20,127 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 80.7% | 9 / 31 | Imphal West89.0% | Chandel76.9% |
| Literacy2011 | 1.2 Lakh | 26 / 32 | Imphal West3.9 Lakh | Noney24,669 |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 23.0% | 8 / 31 | Thoubal37.4% | Jiribam15.2% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 42.0% | 15 / 31 | Imphal West61.9% | Noney33.1% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 84.8% | 10 / 31 | Imphal West92.5% | Noney76.8% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 21.5% | 4 / 31 | Noney26.5% | Imphal West13.0% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 41.5% | 28 / 31 | Imphal East50.3% | Ukhrul34.6% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 3.8% | 15 / 31 | Chandel8.7% | Jiribam0.5% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 27.1% | 22 / 31 | Tengnoupal34.0% | Bishnupur15.5% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 14.6% | 29 / 31 | Noney19.3% | Pherzawl9.8% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 10.1% | 30 / 31 | Pherzawl12.1% | Bishnupur7.9% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 68.6% | 12 / 26 | Kakching77.7% | Kamjong63.1% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 99.4% | 4 / 31 | Kakching99.8% | Kangpokpi98.8% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 29.6% | 10 / 31 | Bishnupur40.9% | Ukhrul14.5% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 7.1% | 28 / 31 | Ukhrul9.7% | Tengnoupal3.7% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 27.3% | 31 / 31 | Jiribam35.9% | Kamjong21.9% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 65.8% | 16 / 31 | Imphal West93.4% | Ukhrul38.8% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 18.9% | 6 / 31 | Bishnupur22.6% | Thoubal17.5% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.7% | 5 / 31 | Imphal East3.3% | Tengnoupal0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 12.6% | 22 / 31 | Imphal West44.5% | Ukhrul6.4% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 2.0% | 8 / 31 | Kakching2.9% | Churachandpur0.6% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 25.3% | 13 / 31 | Imphal West32.9% | Pherzawl20.8% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 65.8% | 28 / 30 | Jiribam76.2% | Kamjong39.4% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 16.5% | 27 / 31 | Kakching19.1% | Jiribam7.0% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 65.3% | 29 / 31 | Imphal West95.7% | Ukhrul44.6% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 80.6% | 20 / 31 | Imphal West94.6% | Tamenglong71.0% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 17.8% | 31 / 31 | Tengnoupal23.6% | Ukhrul12.3% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 82.9% | 1 / 18 | Imphal East82.9% | Bishnupur51.0% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.3% | 16 / 31 | Imphal West1.9% | Senapati0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 12,699 | 1 / 31 | Jiribam18,578 | Noney8,744 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 53.2% | 4 / 31 | Churachandpur68.0% | Noney35.2% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 9.8% | 9 / 31 | Bishnupur20.0% | Thoubal6.0% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 6.0% | 16 / 31 | Imphal West9.5% | Senapati4.5% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 1.8 Lakh | 26 / 32 | Imphal West5.2 Lakh | Noney40,375 |
| Population2020 | 1.8 Lakh | 25 / 32 | Imphal West6.4 Lakh | Noney35,974 |
| Population Density2011/km² | 102.5 | 29 / 32 | Thoubal1,266 | Noney34 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 117.5 | 28 / 32 | Imphal West1,289 | Kamjong24 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 30.966 | 9 / 32 | Ukhrul75.059 | Imphal West2.24 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 0 | 24 / 32 | Jiribam4.894 | Pherzawl0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 0 | 24 / 32 | Tamenglong27.277 | Pherzawl0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 0 | 24 / 32 | Noney490.306 | Pherzawl0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 0 | 23 / 32 | Jiribam5.728 | Ukhrul0 |
| Railway Stations | 0 | 23 / 32 | Tamenglong8 | Ukhrul0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 0 | 23 / 32 | Tamenglong56.878 | Ukhrul0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Tamenglong36.498 | Tengnoupal0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 0 | 22 / 32 | Imphal West8.856 | Kangpokpi0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 0 | 27 / 32 | Imphal West8.856 | Pherzawl0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 7.873 | 6 / 32 | Imphal West19.074 | Chandel1.604 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 75.109 | 27 / 32 | Ukhrul263.092 | Jiribam10.824 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Tengnoupal0 | Tengnoupal0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bishnupur | 2.9 Lakh | 434 km² | 65.9% |
| Chandel | 1.2 Lakh | 2,073 km² | 62.6% |
| Churachandpur | 2.4 Lakh | 2,411 km² | 71.5% |
| Imphal East | 4.2 Lakh | 455 km² | 71.2% |
| Imphal West | 6.4 Lakh | 497 km² | 75.8% |
| Jiribam | 43,335 | 170 km² | 71.0% |
| Kakching | 1.8 Lakh | 289 km² | 63.8% |
| Kamjong | 52,248 | 2,174 km² | 70.4% |
| Kangpokpi | 2.2 Lakh | 1,667 km² | 65.4% |
| Noney | 35,974 | 1,203 km² | 61.1% |
| Pherzawl | 56,703 | 2,290 km² | 71.4% |
| Senapati | 4.6 Lakh | 1,827 km² | 55.2% |
| Tamenglong | 1.3 Lakh | 2,976 km² | 60.4% |
| Tengnoupal | 66,016 | 1,206 km² | 62.8% |
| Thoubal | 3.5 Lakh | 329 km² | 63.8% |
| Ukhrul | 1.8 Lakh | 2,323 km² | 70.6% |
7 of Manipur's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology