Districts of Jammu and Kashmir
Jammu and Kashmir has 22 districts, home to 1.5 Cr people across 54,672 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Jammu and Kashmir and against India.
- Districts
- 22
- Population
- 1.5 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #20 of 36 states
- Area
- 54,672 km²
- #19 of 36 states
- Density
- 266
- per km²
- #24 of 36 states
Across Jammu and Kashmir's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 67.3% | 12 / 31 | Srinagar98.4% | Reasi35.2% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 94.3% | 20 / 31 | Jammu99.9% | Ramban73.4% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 80.3% | 14 / 31 | Srinagar98.8% | Kishtwar54.1% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.7% | 5 / 31 | Srinagar100.0% | Kishtwar88.8% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 76.2% | 17 / 31 | Pulwama91.6% | Ramban48.9% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 19.5 | 22 / 30 | Budgam53 | Kishtwar8 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 1 | 14 / 23 | Anantnag1 | Anantnag1 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 65.8% | 9 / 31 | Srinagar98.2% | Rajouri32.0% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 96.3% | 16 / 31 | Kathua99.6% | Reasi78.0% |
| Death Registration2021 | 75.7% | 21 / 31 | Srinagar91.7% | Baramulla61.8% |
| Population Under 152021 | 25.0% | 14 / 31 | Reasi30.7% | Kathua19.8% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 1,272 | 27 / 32 | Jammu3.8 Lakh | Kulgam21 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 54,808 | 18 / 32 | Rajouri2.3 Lakh | Srinagar8,935 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 982.5 | 9 / 31 | Anantnag1,177 | Ganderbal816 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 0.8% | 31 / 31 | Rajouri4.1% | Kupwara0.0% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 4.5% | 30 / 31 | Rajouri12.2% | Pulwama0.5% |
| Workers2011 | 1.6 Lakh | 23 / 32 | Jammu5.1 Lakh | Mirpur67,322 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 67.7% | 25 / 31 | Jammu84.0% | Ganderbal60.2% |
| Literacy2011 | 2.4 Lakh | 23 / 32 | Jammu11 Lakh | Mirpur84,656 |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 0.0% | 31 / 31 | Jammu6.6% | Shopian0.0% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 46.8% | 11 / 31 | Jammu70.8% | Ganderbal34.3% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 75.3% | 19 / 31 | Jammu91.5% | Ramban62.2% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 13.0% | 14 / 31 | Kathua24.6% | Kulgam2.3% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 72.8% | 4 / 31 | Ganderbal89.8% | Poonch54.3% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 11.3% | 1 / 31 | Kishtwar21.1% | Shopian2.9% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 25.8% | 26 / 31 | Udhampur37.3% | Reasi17.7% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 19.5% | 24 / 31 | Shopian33.5% | Reasi11.7% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 18.8% | 12 / 31 | Shopian32.8% | Doda9.5% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 66.4% | 15 / 26 | Kishtwar77.8% | Rajouri42.1% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 98.5% | 11 / 31 | Baramulla99.1% | Reasi92.3% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 28.0% | 13 / 31 | Jammu38.3% | Ramban15.8% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 4.8% | 30 / 31 | Baramulla10.6% | Shopian2.0% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 66.5% | 4 / 31 | Kishtwar84.8% | Srinagar51.7% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 80.7% | 6 / 31 | Pulwama96.2% | Kathua31.6% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 1.1% | 31 / 31 | Samba15.2% | Budgam0.1% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 14 / 31 | Baramulla1.7% | Srinagar0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 39.9% | 5 / 31 | Pulwama60.7% | Ramban17.0% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.3% | 22 / 31 | Baramulla1.8% | Reasi0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 19.2% | 25 / 31 | Kulgam22.8% | Kishtwar13.3% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 90.6% | 5 / 30 | Kathua100.0% | Doda61.7% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 9.6% | 30 / 31 | Jammu23.3% | Kulgam4.2% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 96.3% | 9 / 31 | Srinagar99.2% | Reasi69.3% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 72.5% | 24 / 31 | Jammu95.3% | Kupwara48.7% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 52.9% | 18 / 31 | Kathua72.7% | Ganderbal27.7% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 81.5% | 2 / 18 | Kupwara95.9% | Baramulla57.0% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 20 / 31 | Doda5.1% | Anantnag0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 4,523.5 | 8 / 31 | Baramulla9,853 | Ramban2,683 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 22.7% | 20 / 31 | Kupwara30.2% | Jammu14.0% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 7.3% | 20 / 31 | Baramulla15.7% | Kathua4.2% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 2.6% | 31 / 31 | Doda5.0% | Shopian1.0% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 4.5 Lakh | 23 / 32 | Jammu15 Lakh | Mirpur4,702 |
| Population2020 | 6.5 Lakh | 20 / 32 | Jammu18 Lakh | Muzaffarabad554 |
| Population Density2011/km² | 245.5 | 21 / 32 | Srinagar4,259 | Mirpur1 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 299.5 | 18 / 32 | Srinagar3,370 | Muzaffarabad0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 22.837 | 11 / 32 | Mirpur89.875 | Samba3.329 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 0.517 | 22 / 32 | Ramban5.178 | Kupwara0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 7.624 | 21 / 32 | Ramban66.125 | Bandipora0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 12.695 | 22 / 32 | Ramban233.069 | Kishtwar0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 0.366 | 22 / 32 | Samba5.389 | Kishtwar0 |
| Railway Stations | 1 | 21 / 32 | Reasi5 | Bandipora0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 0.927 | 22 / 32 | Ramban17.623 | Kishtwar0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Muzaffarabad0 | Muzaffarabad0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 93.1% | 3 / 26 | Pulwama100.0% | Kupwara1.1% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 8.729 | 15 / 32 | Jammu53.032 | Reasi0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 14.192 | 19 / 32 | Ramban83.304 | Reasi0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 4.204 | 22 / 32 | Srinagar12.082 | Mirpur0 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 67.502 | 29 / 32 | Jammu172.36 | Mirpur0 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Jammu9.149 | Kupwara0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anantnag | 12 Lakh | 2,735 km² | 50.6% |
| Bandipora | 3.6 Lakh | 4,058 km² | 47.4% |
| Baramulla | 12 Lakh | 2,065 km² | 54.1% |
| Budgam | 10 Lakh | 1,245 km² | 44.5% |
| Doda | 5.0 Lakh | 2,412 km² | 53.4% |
| Ganderbal | 4.0 Lakh | 1,610 km² | 48.2% |
| Jammu | 18 Lakh | 2,425 km² | 74.3% |
| Kathua | 6.7 Lakh | 2,513 km² | 63.1% |
| Kishtwar | 2.5 Lakh | 8,183 km² | 46.6% |
| Kulgam | 7.0 Lakh | 1,276 km² | 49.3% |
| Kupwara | 11 Lakh | 2,746 km² | 50.5% |
| Mirpur | 3,641 | 3,631 km² | 1800.4% |
| Muzaffarabad | 554 | 4,805 km² | 103.8% |
| Poonch | 6.8 Lakh | 4,254 km² | 54.9% |
| Pulwama | 9.0 Lakh | 894 km² | 52.5% |
| Rajouri | 6.3 Lakh | 2,615 km² | 56.7% |
| Ramban | 3.7 Lakh | 1,277 km² | 43.7% |
| Reasi | 3.3 Lakh | 1,938 km² | 47.8% |
| Samba | 3.2 Lakh | 928 km² | 71.5% |
| Shopian | 5.1 Lakh | 515 km² | 51.3% |
| Srinagar | 9.8 Lakh | 291 km² | 60.5% |
| Udhampur | 7.0 Lakh | 2,257 km² | 58.1% |
2 of Jammu and Kashmir's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology