Districts of Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh has 12 districts, home to 74 Lakh people across 55,857 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Himachal Pradesh and against India.
- Districts
- 12
- Population
- 74 Lakh
- WorldPop 2020
- #22 of 36 states
- Area
- 55,857 km²
- #18 of 36 states
- Density
- 133
- per km²
- #30 of 36 states
How Himachal Pradesh's districts spread
Across Himachal Pradesh's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
Amenities & Infrastructure
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 48.0% | 18 / 31 | Shimla78.0% | Chamba35.0% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 96.5% | 15 / 31 | Una98.8% | Chamba85.5% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 96.1% | 4 / 31 | Hamirpur99.1% | Lahul And Spiti83.9% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.5% | 11 / 31 | Shimla100.0% | Una98.5% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 81.6% | 13 / 31 | Shimla87.3% | Lahul And Spiti61.7% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 36 | 14 / 30 | Kangra91 | Lahul And Spiti19 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 90.8% | 2 / 31 | Mandi95.2% | Sirmaur77.9% |
Demography
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 97.2% | 11 / 31 | Solan99.5% | Una95.5% |
| Death Registration2021 | 95.7% | 3 / 31 | Chamba97.5% | Kullu88.5% |
| Population Under 152021 | 21.8% | 26 / 31 | Sirmaur25.5% | Lahul And Spiti17.8% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 1.2 Lakh | 17 / 32 | Kangra3.2 Lakh | Lahul And Spiti2,235 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 14,804.5 | 23 / 32 | Chamba1.4 Lakh | Hamirpur3,044 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 878.5 | 28 / 31 | Lahul And Spiti1,182 | Kinnaur691 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 3.2% | 22 / 31 | Kinnaur9.3% | Kangra0.8% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 6.2% | 28 / 31 | Kinnaur27.9% | Kangra1.5% |
| Workers2011 | 2.7 Lakh | 19 / 32 | Kangra6.8 Lakh | Lahul And Spiti19,295 |
Education
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 80.3% | 10 / 31 | Hamirpur86.7% | Lahul And Spiti65.6% |
| Literacy2011 | 3.6 Lakh | 22 / 32 | Kangra12 Lakh | Lahul And Spiti21,845 |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 6.0% | 22 / 31 | Chamba14.0% | Kangra1.2% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 63.3% | 2 / 31 | Hamirpur76.1% | Chamba50.9% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 91.1% | 3 / 31 | Hamirpur94.8% | Chamba84.1% |
Health & Nutrition
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 18.8% | 8 / 31 | Hamirpur31.8% | Kinnaur6.8% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 56.9% | 23 / 31 | Lahul And Spiti91.0% | Bilaspur44.8% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 6.8% | 5 / 31 | Kullu11.2% | Hamirpur0.8% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 30.0% | 19 / 31 | Chamba42.6% | Una24.7% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 24.9% | 19 / 31 | Bilaspur38.8% | Shimla14.9% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 15.8% | 19 / 31 | Solan20.9% | Kinnaur11.3% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 69.9% | 9 / 26 | Sirmaur75.9% | Chamba61.5% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 99.1% | 7 / 31 | Shimla99.9% | Sirmaur98.5% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 29.4% | 11 / 31 | Una41.2% | Chamba23.2% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 13.7% | 18 / 31 | Bilaspur17.5% | Shimla9.9% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 50.9% | 22 / 31 | Lahul And Spiti82.1% | Chamba43.7% |
Health Coverage
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 71.0% | 13 / 31 | Solan88.2% | Kangra56.3% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 17.6% | 10 / 31 | Kinnaur28.2% | Sirmaur11.7% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.3% | 11 / 31 | Shimla1.1% | Sirmaur0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 18.1% | 17 / 31 | Una39.1% | Chamba10.5% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.6% | 14 / 31 | Shimla3.5% | Sirmaur0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 21.5% | 19 / 31 | Hamirpur31.5% | Lahul And Spiti17.2% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 92.6% | 3 / 30 | Bilaspur100.0% | Hamirpur74.3% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 33.7% | 16 / 31 | Solan41.9% | Una22.6% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 88.6% | 21 / 31 | Hamirpur97.6% | Chamba72.0% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 93.2% | 10 / 31 | Kinnaur95.9% | Kullu85.7% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 66.9% | 5 / 31 | Kinnaur76.7% | Una45.9% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 20 / 31 | Una1.7% | Kinnaur0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 3,708.5 | 12 / 31 | Shimla6,658 | Kangra2,087 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 17.1% | 24 / 31 | Kinnaur25.1% | Una16.1% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 6.0% | 26 / 31 | Una15.8% | Solan2.9% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 4.9% | 21 / 31 | Una10.8% | Lahul And Spiti2.6% |
Population & Density
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 5.2 Lakh | 22 / 32 | Kangra15 Lakh | Lahul And Spiti31,564 |
| Population2020 | 5.5 Lakh | 22 / 32 | Kangra17 Lakh | Lahul And Spiti30,066 |
| Population Density2011/km² | 220 | 24 / 32 | Hamirpur408 | Lahul And Spiti2 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 238 | 23 / 32 | Hamirpur481 | Lahul And Spiti2 |
Railway
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 42.073 | 6 / 32 | Kinnaur146.58 | Kangra2.958 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 0.198 | 23 / 32 | Una4.024 | Hamirpur0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 3.381 | 23 / 32 | Kangra148.808 | Sirmaur0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 7.824 | 23 / 32 | Una120.365 | Chamba0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 0 | 23 / 32 | Solan7.275 | Kullu0 |
| Railway Stations | 0 | 23 / 32 | Kangra30 | Lahul And Spiti0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 0 | 23 / 32 | Solan24.125 | Kinnaur0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | Bilaspur48.615 | Mandi0 |
Roads
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 2.8% | 20 / 26 | Solan37.5% | Kinnaur0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 2.356 | 17 / 32 | Solan40.029 | Hamirpur0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 90.562 | 10 / 32 | Kangra239.7 | Lahul And Spiti6.35 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 5.843 | 12 / 32 | Una9.448 | Chamba1.918 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 194.754 | 6 / 32 | Lahul And Spiti356.709 | Bilaspur71.231 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Kangra13.027 | Shimla0 |
All districts
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilaspur | 4.4 Lakh | 1,157 km² | 75.3% |
| Chamba | 5.7 Lakh | 6,500 km² | 62.4% |
| Hamirpur | 5.3 Lakh | 1,112 km² | 78.7% |
| Kangra | 17 Lakh | 5,756 km² | 76.3% |
| Kinnaur | 88,389 | 6,489 km² | 72.2% |
| Kullu | 4.5 Lakh | 5,499 km² | 70.3% |
| Lahul And Spiti | 30,066 | 13,967 km² | 69.2% |
| Mandi | 11 Lakh | 3,949 km² | 72.4% |
| Shimla | 8.1 Lakh | 5,115 km² | 75.3% |
| Sirmaur | 5.6 Lakh | 2,831 km² | 68.4% |
| Solan | 6.4 Lakh | 1,924 km² | 73.9% |
| Una | 5.4 Lakh | 1,559 km² | 76.7% |
Compare Himachal Pradesh's districts on a map, add layers and run a scatter — open the atlas, or browse every district in India or all states. For the long read, see the Himachal Pradesh state report.