Districts of Delhi
Delhi has 11 districts, home to 1.9 Cr people across 1,484 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Delhi and against India.
- Districts
- 11
- Population
- 1.9 Cr
- WorldPop 2020
- #19 of 36 states
- Area
- 1,484 km²
- #32 of 36 states
- Density
- 12,656
- per km²
- #1 of 36 states
Across Delhi's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 98.1% | 1 / 31 | Shahdara99.8% | North65.9% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 99.3% | 4 / 31 | South West100.0% | West89.9% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 94.7% | 5 / 31 | North East99.2% | South East70.2% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 99.8% | 1 / 31 | South East100.0% | West98.8% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 85.0% | 8 / 31 | South91.7% | New Delhi69.4% |
| Primary & Community Health Centres2011 | 3 | 29 / 30 | South7 | North East0 |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 1 | 14 / 23 | East1 | East1 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 81.7% | 3 / 31 | Central96.1% | Shahdara66.2% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 95.9% | 17 / 31 | South West98.3% | North West92.1% |
| Death Registration2021 | 85.5% | 13 / 31 | South East95.4% | East68.4% |
| Population Under 152021 | 22.9% | 20 / 31 | North West25.9% | West19.2% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 1.4 Lakh | 15 / 32 | North West7.0 Lakh | North982 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 5 | 29 / 32 | East78,436 | South West0 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 976 | 10 / 31 | South1,353 | West685 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 3.8% | 19 / 31 | South8.7% | South West1.5% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 10.1% | 24 / 31 | North West17.0% | South West6.6% |
| Workers2011 | 2.1 Lakh | 22 / 32 | North West12 Lakh | North23,359 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 83.5% | 5 / 31 | South East86.6% | North78.5% |
| Literacy2011 | 4.4 Lakh | 20 / 32 | North West27 Lakh | North30,450 |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 24.8% | 5 / 31 | East47.4% | North East3.7% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 57.1% | 4 / 31 | South East68.4% | North37.7% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 85.0% | 9 / 31 | South90.5% | North West80.0% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 17.8% | 10 / 31 | West28.4% | Shahdara8.3% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 67.5% | 15 / 31 | North East73.6% | East49.8% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 4.7% | 7 / 31 | South16.6% | North West2.9% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 27.1% | 22 / 31 | Central33.5% | East17.8% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 18.9% | 27 / 31 | Shahdara30.2% | South7.2% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 10.6% | 28 / 31 | Shahdara21.2% | North4.5% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 69.8% | 10 / 26 | North74.8% | North East51.6% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 97.7% | 14 / 31 | South99.4% | North West93.8% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 41.8% | 2 / 31 | Central44.8% | West24.5% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 9.0% | 25 / 31 | New Delhi12.8% | West3.0% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 46.2% | 25 / 31 | South East56.4% | North36.7% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 77.9% | 8 / 31 | South East91.0% | East43.8% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 14.0% | 14 / 31 | West36.2% | Shahdara9.9% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.4% | 8 / 31 | Central1.1% | East0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 25.3% | 10 / 31 | East36.9% | North West21.7% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.8% | 12 / 31 | South1.6% | East0.1% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 30.8% | 3 / 31 | South45.5% | South East23.3% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 82.2% | 12 / 30 | West96.9% | North West66.2% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 24.5% | 23 / 31 | South East37.7% | North West18.1% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 92.5% | 17 / 31 | West99.3% | South West82.0% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 95.6% | 4 / 31 | South East98.6% | North75.3% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 60.5% | 14 / 31 | West70.8% | East42.8% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 64.6% | 8 / 18 | South89.8% | North West52.9% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.7% | 5 / 31 | Central2.5% | South0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 2,935 | 18 / 31 | South11,031 | Central2,313 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 17.1% | 25 / 31 | South32.3% | North East13.4% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 5.3% | 30 / 31 | East17.7% | South West2.6% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 6.4% | 14 / 31 | South West8.1% | West4.9% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 5.8 Lakh | 21 / 32 | North West37 Lakh | North43,709 |
| Population2020 | 18 Lakh | 8 / 32 | West25 Lakh | North East5.9 Lakh |
| Population Density2011/km² | 8,048 | 1 / 32 | North East61,567 | North149 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 15,897 | 1 / 32 | East29,351 | South West5,078 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 2.8 | 32 / 32 | South11.07 | Shahdara0.757 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 11.442 | 1 / 32 | Shahdara39.771 | South0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 14.763 | 20 / 32 | Central27.581 | South0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 13.23 | 21 / 32 | North569.59 | South0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 32.458 | 1 / 32 | Shahdara138.539 | North East0 |
| Railway Stations | 5 | 18 / 32 | Central10 | South0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 4.236 | 19 / 32 | North137.272 | South0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0.724 | 2 / 32 | South East15.216 | North0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 100.0% | 1 / 26 | North West100.0% | North West100.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 13.045 | 14 / 32 | North34.962 | East1.906 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 13.045 | 20 / 32 | North34.962 | East1.906 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 13.468 | 3 / 32 | North East39.705 | South5.75 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 16.028 | 30 / 32 | North39.521 | East4.977 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | West0 | West0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central | 20 Lakh | 117 km² | 76.0% |
| East | 9.0 Lakh | 31 km² | 75.6% |
| New Delhi | 23 Lakh | 147 km² | 80.4% |
| North | 23 Lakh | 294 km² | 69.7% |
| North East | 5.9 Lakh | 41 km² | 71.9% |
| North West | 18 Lakh | 148 km² | 74.1% |
| Shahdara | 10 Lakh | 37 km² | 74.8% |
| South | 17 Lakh | 155 km² | 72.7% |
| South East | 21 Lakh | 101 km² | 76.1% |
| South West | 14 Lakh | 283 km² | 78.0% |
| West | 25 Lakh | 129 km² | 68.5% |
2 of Delhi's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology