Districts of Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh has 26 districts, home to 17 Lakh people across 82,050 km². Each district below opens its full profile — Census 2011 and NFHS-5 figures, and how it ranks against the rest of Arunachal Pradesh and against India.
- Districts
- 26
- Population
- 17 Lakh
- WorldPop 2020
- #27 of 36 states
- Area
- 82,050 km²
- #15 of 36 states
- Density
- 21
- per km²
- #35 of 36 states
Across Arunachal Pradesh's districts: the middle value, where the state ranks among all states (1 = highest median), and which district is highest and lowest. Medians rather than totals, since most of these are rates that cannot be added up.
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Cooking Fuel2021 | 57.1% | 16 / 31 | West Kameng88.9% | Longding22.4% |
| Drinking Water Access2021 | 97.7% | 12 / 31 | Dibang Valley100.0% | Longding62.5% |
| Electricity Access2011 | 53.9% | 24 / 31 | Papum Pare91.2% | Kra Daadi19.9% |
| Electricity Access2021 | 97.3% | 25 / 31 | Tawang99.7% | Dibang Valley79.2% |
| Improved Sanitation2021 | 83.8% | 11 / 31 | Dibang Valley95.0% | Namsai75.1% |
| Sub-Divisional & District Hospitals2011 | 1 | 14 / 23 | West Siang1 | Kurung Kumey0 |
| Tap Water Access2011 | 59.0% | 13 / 31 | Upper Siang94.6% | Namsai18.9% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Registration, Under 52021 | 89.3% | 25 / 31 | Changlang97.6% | Itanagar capital complex75.4% |
| Death Registration2021 | 27.5% | 31 / 31 | Tirap64.8% | Kurung Kumey8.3% |
| Population Under 152021 | 26.3% | 9 / 31 | Kra Daadi33.5% | West Kameng21.7% |
| Scheduled Caste Population2011 | 0 | 30 / 32 | Lower Siang277 | East Kameng0 |
| Scheduled Tribe Population2011 | 41,578.5 | 19 / 32 | Papum Pare1.2 Lakh | Dibang Valley5,701 |
| Sex Ratio at Birth2021per 1,000 males | 1,003 | 5 / 31 | Lower Subansiri1,370 | West Kameng766 |
| Teenage Pregnancy, Age 15–192021 | 4.7% | 16 / 31 | Upper Subansiri13.2% | Siang0.5% |
| Women Married Before 182021 | 18.9% | 14 / 31 | Namsai26.7% | Longding7.9% |
| Workers2011 | 24,786.5 | 32 / 32 | Papum Pare65,772 | Dibang Valley3,555 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Females 6+ Who Ever Attended School2021 | 73.0% | 19 / 31 | Siang78.6% | Kra Daadi58.1% |
| Literacy2011 | 30,112 | 32 / 32 | Papum Pare1.2 Lakh | Dibang Valley4,436 |
| Pre-Primary Attendance, Age 52021 | 5.3% | 24 / 31 | Lower Subansiri18.2% | Siang0.0% |
| Women with 10+ Years of Schooling2021 | 41.7% | 16 / 31 | East Siang55.6% | Namsai22.2% |
| Women's Literacy2021 | 73.4% | 22 / 31 | Siang85.3% | Kra Daadi53.5% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Diet, Children 6–23 Months2021 | 20.8% | 6 / 31 | Lower Subansiri29.8% | Dibang Valley11.0% |
| Child Anaemia2021 | 52.4% | 25 / 31 | Tawang89.6% | Siang24.9% |
| Child Overweight2021 | 10.2% | 2 / 31 | Tawang21.1% | Anjaw2.9% |
| Child Stunting2021 | 27.5% | 20 / 31 | Tirap38.6% | Lower Dibang Valley14.3% |
| Child Underweight2021 | 14.3% | 30 / 31 | Changlang25.0% | Lower Subansiri8.1% |
| Child Wasting2021 | 13.3% | 23 / 31 | West Kameng23.2% | Tawang7.1% |
| Exclusive Breastfeeding, Under 6 Months2021 | 69.1% | 11 / 26 | Papum Pare75.8% | Upper Subansiri39.2% |
| Iodized Salt Use2021 | 99.5% | 3 / 31 | Papum Pare100.0% | Lohit97.9% |
| Women Overweight or Obese, BMI ≥ 252021 | 25.4% | 15 / 31 | Tawang35.4% | Longding13.7% |
| Women Underweight, BMI < 18.52021 | 4.4% | 31 / 31 | Namsai12.8% | Tawang1.2% |
| Women's Anaemia, 15–492021 | 35.0% | 28 / 31 | Dibang Valley62.9% | Kra Daadi22.6% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4+ Antenatal Care Visits2021 | 34.8% | 29 / 31 | Lower Dibang Valley48.6% | Kra Daadi18.3% |
| Alcohol Consumption, Age 15+2021 | 38.6% | 1 / 31 | Upper Subansiri54.2% | Kra Daadi23.0% |
| Breast Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.2% | 14 / 31 | Lohit1.3% | Namsai0.0% |
| Caesarean Delivery Rate2021 | 16.8% | 18 / 31 | Tirap22.2% | Longding4.2% |
| Cervical Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.6% | 14 / 31 | Kamle3.6% | Kra Daadi0.0% |
| Elevated Blood Pressure2021 | 28.8% | 6 / 31 | Dibang Valley39.5% | Kurung Kumey22.5% |
| Full Immunization2021 | 62.5% | 29 / 30 | Anjaw93.0% | East Siang48.8% |
| Health Insurance Coverage2021 | 26.6% | 21 / 31 | Changlang40.5% | Kurung Kumey13.4% |
| Institutional Births2021 | 84.4% | 24 / 31 | West Kameng93.6% | Namsai63.6% |
| Menstrual Hygiene, Age 15–242021 | 92.2% | 12 / 31 | Siang98.1% | Pakke Kessang85.4% |
| Modern Contraceptive Use2021 | 48.0% | 24 / 31 | Siang61.0% | East Siang35.9% |
| ORS for Childhood Diarrhoea2021 | 74.4% | 4 / 18 | Pakke Kessang74.4% | Tawang73.3% |
| Oral Cancer Screening, Women 30–492021 | 0.4% | 10 / 31 | Papum Pare2.0% | Namsai0.0% |
| Out-of-Pocket Cost per Public-Facility Delivery2021Rs. | 9,962.5 | 2 / 31 | Kra Daadi20,101 | Longding3,778 |
| Tobacco Use, Age 15+2021 | 34.3% | 8 / 31 | Namsai48.0% | Tawang16.1% |
| Unmet Need for Family Planning2021 | 13.3% | 3 / 31 | Itanagar capital complex20.3% | Dibang Valley4.6% |
| Very High Blood Sugar, >160 mg/dl2021 | 3.8% | 28 / 31 | Anjaw9.8% | Kra Daadi0.7% |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population2011 | 53,851.5 | 32 / 32 | Papum Pare1.8 Lakh | Dibang Valley8,004 |
| Population2020 | 58,503.5 | 32 / 32 | Changlang1.8 Lakh | Leparada9,965 |
| Population Density2011/km² | 20 | 32 / 32 | Tirap109 | Dibang Valley1 |
| Population Density2020/km² | 21 | 32 / 32 | Itanagar capital complex258 | Dibang Valley2 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distance to Nearest Railway Stationkm | 56.283 | 3 / 32 | Anjaw132.436 | East Siang3.225 |
| Railway Line Densitykm per 100 km² | 0 | 24 / 32 | East Siang0.773 | Tirap0 |
| Railway Line Kilometreskm | 0 | 24 / 32 | East Siang13.449 | Leparada0 |
| Railway Line Km per Million Peoplekm per million | 0 | 24 / 32 | Lower Siang149.24 | Tirap0 |
| Railway Station Densityper 1,000 km² | 0 | 23 / 32 | Itanagar capital complex3.199 | Upper Siang0 |
| Railway Stations | 0 | 23 / 32 | East Siang2 | West Kameng0 |
| Railway Stations per Million Peopleper million | 0 | 23 / 32 | Itanagar capital complex68.381 | Changlang0 |
| Railway Under Constructionkm | 0 | 7 / 32 | East Siang11.085 | Kamle0 |
| Indicator | Median | Rank | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Lane Highway Share | 0.0% | 23 / 26 | Papum Pare23.8% | Lohit0.0% |
| Four-Lane-or-Wider Highway Lengthkm | 0 | 22 / 32 | Papum Pare8.542 | Kamle0 |
| Highway Length With a Recorded Lane Countkm | 0 | 27 / 32 | Pakke Kessang48.877 | Upper Subansiri0 |
| National Highway Densitykm per 100 km² | 3.379 | 29 / 32 | Itanagar capital complex13.099 | Shi Yomi0 |
| National Highway Lengthkm | 77.752 | 26 / 32 | West Kameng216.341 | Shi Yomi0 |
| National Highway Under Construction or Proposedkm | 0 | 3 / 32 | Itanagar capital complex0 | Itanagar capital complex0 |
| District | Population 2020 | Area | Literacy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anjaw | 23,561 | 6,015 km² | 47.2% |
| Changlang | 1.8 Lakh | 5,082 km² | 49.4% |
| Dibang Valley | 19,248 | 9,529 km² | 55.4% |
| East Kameng | 1.2 Lakh | 4,289 km² | 48.9% |
| East Siang | 51,375 | 1,740 km² | 63.1% |
| Itanagar capital complex | 82,391 | 319 km² | 68.5% |
| Kamle | 11,632 | 1,406 km² | 65.1% |
| Kra Daadi | 1.3 Lakh | 1,968 km² | 41.3% |
| Kurung Kumey | 25,108 | 4,463 km² | 39.8% |
| Leparada | 9,965 | 773 km² | 57.7% |
| Lohit | 71,837 | 3,265 km² | 57.0% |
| Longding | 54,870 | 944 km² | 43.7% |
| Lower Dibang Valley | 52,324 | 3,489 km² | 58.9% |
| Lower Siang | 22,637 | 1,818 km² | 60.2% |
| Lower Subansiri | 1.4 Lakh | 1,779 km² | 65.1% |
| Namsai | 96,930 | 1,157 km² | 57.1% |
| Pakke Kessang | 15,848 | 2,030 km² | 50.0% |
| Papum Pare | 1.4 Lakh | 3,141 km² | 68.6% |
| Shi Yomi | 66,434 | 2,611 km² | 57.7% |
| Siang | 62,137 | 3,075 km² | 61.0% |
| Tawang | 77,543 | 2,443 km² | 52.2% |
| Tirap | 66,054 | 1,013 km² | 42.8% |
| Upper Siang | 38,243 | 6,737 km² | 51.5% |
| Upper Subansiri | 1.2 Lakh | 6,409 km² | 54.3% |
| West Kameng | 51,389 | 4,919 km² | 57.8% |
| West Siang | 15,397 | 1,637 km² | 57.7% |
10 of Arunachal Pradesh's districts were created after the 2011 Census and have no census row of their own. Their literacy figure is their predecessor's; their census head counts are withheld rather than estimated, on their own pages and in the state totals above, which is why population here is WorldPop's 2020 measurement rather than a census sum. Methodology